Intro to Earning

Taxes for the Self-Employed

OK, but what about independent contractors and self-employed people? Who pays the employer portion of Social Security and Medicare taxes?

This is an excellent question! People who are independent contractors or self-employed must pay both the employee and employer taxes for Social Security and Medicare. That means a self-employed person pays the full 12.4 percent Social Security tax, and 2.9 percent Medicare tax.

But what if I don’t have an employer because I work for myself?

Unfortunately, when you work for yourself you are responsible for paying the entire Social Security and Medicare tax. Add it up, and these “self-employment taxes,” amount to approximately 15 percent of your income.

Wow! Is there anything else I need to know about how being self-employed affects my paycheck?

Working for yourself can be great, but it means you don’t get a paycheck from someone else. And that means that instead of having your federal, state, Social Security, and Medicare taxes—which together are known as payroll taxes—taken out of your check, you’ll have to make those payments directly to the government.

What’s the big deal with that? I already have to file taxes every year anyway.

This gets a little complicated, so pay attention: Because self-employed people often see their income vary from month to month, the government requires them to pay taxes based on the amount of money they expect to earn each quarter.

Wait…you mean every three months?

That’s right. Most people who are self-employed actually have to pay taxes four times a year.

Wow, that sounds like a lot of extra time and effort.

It is! And it’s also something that can lead to financial trouble for self-employed people who either underestimate the taxes they’ll have to pay, or fail to set aside enough of their earnings to pay the taxes due. Both of these can result in stiff penalties and interest charges. Again, working for yourself can be great. Just be careful and thorough when planning for your tax obligations.

Lesson Review

What’s the Medicare tax rate for the self-employed?
Self-employed people are exempt from the Medicare tax
2.9%
1.45%
12.4%
How often do self-employed people have to pay their estimated taxes?
Once a year
They don’t have to pay estimated taxes because they’re automatically deducted from their paycheck
Once a quarter
Once a month
How much do people who work for themselves pay in self-employment taxes?
About 15 percent
About 12 percent
They are exempt from self-employment taxes
About 6 percent
What happens if you’re self-employed and you fall behind on paying your estimated taxes?
No problem, you can catch up later in the year
Every self-employed person is allowed to miss the deadline once a year
You can apply for a federal loan to cover the shortfall
You may have to pay penalties and interest
What is the Social Security tax rate for the self-employed?
12.4%
Self-employed people are exempt from the Social Security tax
2.9%
6.2%